Kakapo is an endangered parrot. It is a large, nocturnal, flightless parrot with a face like a pale owl’s. The moss green above is mixed with yellow and black, and the moss green below is mixed with yellow and black. Its mouth is grey, its legs and feet are grey, and its soles are grey. It is also called owl parrot and night parrot, is the only parrot in the world can not fly, the heaviest parrot.
Kakapo used to spread throughout New Zealand, their Numbers and range began to decline after the Maori arrived. By 1930 or so, they had disappeared from the north island, but remained longer in south island which parts are wetter. The last birds died out in the fjords in the late 1980s. Fewer than 200 birds were found on Stewart island in 1977, but the number is declining as cats hunt for them. In the 1980s and 1990s, all known populations were transferred to Whenua Hou/Codfish Island off Stewart Island, Maud Island off Marlborough sound and Hauturu/Little Barrier Island off Hauraki Gulf. Since then, birds have been moved between Houdanga, Maude and Hautouru, as well as between the new, predator-free chalk and anchor islands of the fjord. Kakapo are now found only on forested islands, although they once seemed to live in a variety of vegetation types. Kakapo are now one of the most endangered birds in New Zealand. A total of 154 kakapo were found in June 2017. As of August 2018, the total number of adult kakapo was 148.
Adult kakapo are easy prey for ferrets and cats, and their young and eggs can be killed by mice. male is not responsible for taking care of the young, and is the only parrot that practices polygamy and mating field mating system. Kakapo often freeze and rely on hidden colors to hide from predators, but this works only for predators that rely on vision, and when predators rely on smell, this strategy is completely useless. Kakapo do not have near relation and have low genetic diversity and therefore low reproductive capacity, so managing the reproduction of kakapo offspring is largely assisted by artificial insemination.
Kakapo are nocturnal animals, like to live alone and have a perfect olfactory system, an impressive feature of kakapo is it can emit kind of aroma smells like fruit or honey. One of the kakapo’s tricks is to climb a tree. Sometime they tried to take off when they climb to the top off the tree, but the most fail. They mainly rely on vegetarian food, including buds, leaves, bark, flowers, fruits, seeds,roots and rhizomes. It is one of the longest-lived birds in the world.It’s a critically endangered species. Distributed in southern New Zealand, Stuart and other islands.